Privacy Notice

This privacy policy is for this website; www.armadaglass.co.uk served by Armada Glass and Glazing Limited, 12 Colebrook Road, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4AA and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

GDPR May 2018 Update

We take care to protect the privacy of our clients and their associates.

This privacy notice is a public declaration of how Armada Glass & Glazing Limited applies the Data Protection Principles and Rights afforded to individuals by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to the personal data that we process. Armada Glass & Glazing Limited is committed to complying with the principles relating to the processing of personal data under GDPR.

Who is collecting information about me?

Trading name: Armada Glass & Glazing Limited

Company number: 4762113
Registered office address: 12 Colebrook Road, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4AA
Point of Contact:
Office Manager, Armada Glass & Glazing Limited, 12 Colebrook Road, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4AA

Email: armadaglass@btconnect.com
Website: www.armadaglass.co.uk

What is your legal basis for processing my information?
Armada Glass & Glazing process your data on the legal basis of Contractual Obligations.

What are the ” Contractual Obligations ” being pursued that allow you to process my information?
Armada Glass & Glazing act as a Data Controller of our Employee, Customer and Supplier data and as a Data Processer on behalf of our Customers’ in respect of their purchasing of glass or glazing services.

A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Further detailed definition of the controller and processor roles can be found on the ICO website:
https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

 

The Contractual Obligations pursued by Armada Glass & Glazing are;

To offer glass and glazing services and other relevant products to our Customers;

To provide a quote to potential Customers, at the request of said Customer;

To provide purchase orders for the requirement of materials to our Suppliers

 

The data collected and processed is required to fulfil the contract between the Customer and Armada Glass & Glazing, and Armada Glass & Glazing and the Supplier. The information is made available to both parties.

We understand that our Customers and Suppliers would expect us to use their data in this way, and that doing so has a minimal privacy impact.

The method and frequency of communications to customers and suppliers does not impact vulnerable individuals.

Data collected is collected from the customer at the point of the enquiry, which is completed by the customer when they ask us for a quote from Armada Glass & Glazing. Payment details are taken when the order is confirmed by the customer.

 

What information are you collecting about me?
We collect and store data for the purposes of providing a service thus fulfilling a contract to the Customer.

The categories of personal data that we collect, and process are:

Customers
Personal details: e.g. contact name, address, email, telephone number

Financial details: e.g. credit card details (none trade account customer),

Suppliers
Personal details: e.g. contact name, address, email, and telephone number for your business;
Financial details: e.g. bank account;
Employment details; e.g. Name, company address, email, and telephone number of your company directors and executive officers;

 

Why are you collecting information about me?
By submitting your personal information via at the point of enquiry, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described below by Armada Glass & Glazing.

To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are like those that you have already purchased, enquired about or we feel may be of interest you; to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them; to notify you about changes to any of our services; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

 

Who might you share my information with?
We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter with them or you.

 

Where might you transfer my information outside the UK?
Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the UK or the EEA.

 

What rights do I have?
You have the following Individual Rights. Should you have any enquiries about how we use your data or wish to action your rights please contact:

General Manager
Office Manager, Armada Glass & Glazing Limited, 12 Colebrook Road, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4AA

The right to be informed
Armada Glass & Glazing provides fair processing information by way of this Privacy Notice.

 

The right of access
You have a right to obtain confirmation about how we are processing your personal data and what data we hold about you. You can view this by requesting a copy of it. Should you request a copy of your data, including your personal data, Armada Glass & Glazing will provide this within one month of the request unless there are exceptional reasons for not doing so.

 

The right of rectification
If any information held is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have that information corrected or completed; if other parties have been passed the information, where possible we will inform them of the rectification undertaken. All individual customer data is available to the customer to rectify.

 

The right to erasure (also known as the “right to be forgotten”)
You have the right for your information to be erased. We will delete or remove your information on request if there is no compelling reason for us to keep it, such as for the on-going administration of your account with us.

 

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to “block” or suppress processing, this won’t affect the processing done so far, but will stop further processing. When processing is restricted, Armada Glass & Glazing are permitted to store your personal data, but not to process it further. The business can retain just enough information about you to ensure the restriction is respected in the future.

For registered customers, exercising this right may prevent you from remaining a member of Armada Glass & Glazing e.g. where we are no longer able to process your data to perform our contractual obligations. Where account creation has not been completed, exercising this right would block us from processing your data for marketing purposes, and for completion of your registration.

 

The right to data portability

You have the right for your information to be provided in a machine-readable format to enable easy transfer between processors. This right is available to the personal data provided by you.

 

The right to object
You have the right to object at any time to processing based on contractual obligations of Armada Glass & Glazing when Armada Glass & Glazing act as Data Controller, or in the performance of a task in the public interest I exercising of official authority (such as a police investigation); direct marketing (including profiling), and processing for purposes of scientific I historical research and statistics.

 

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling
Where we use automated decision making that produces a legal effect, or similarly significant effect on you we will inform you how and when this will happen.

 

The right to complain
If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern about the way in which it is handled, please use any of the following details:

Email:
armadaglass@btconnect.com

Post:
12 Colebrook Road, Plympton, Plymouth, PL7 4AA

 

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority
If you are unhappy with our response; you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the details of which are below:

 

Supervisory Authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Website: https:l/ico.orq.uk/concerns/